Hunt Country Classic
British Car Show
Home
About
Join
Board
Calendar
the Spark
Gallery
Tech-Tips
Regalia
Classifieds
Links
Contact
2017
Hunt Country Classic
Award Winners
 
"Ambassador's Award"
Selected by Sir Kim Darroch
Her Majesty's Ambassador to the United States
Robert Feser 1953 Jaguar XK120 FHC SE
 
"John Twist MG Award"
Selected by John Twist
Celebrated MG Expert
Jack Stern 1957 MG A Coupe
 
"Prince of Wales"
Selected from the previous year's 1st Place winners
Dennis A. Cestra 1964 MG Midget
 

Class awards are based on number of participants in each class:
One vehicle in class: Ribbon
At least two vehicles in class: 1st Place
At least four vehicles in class:   1st & 2nd Place
At least six vehicles in class: 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place

 
Aston Martin
Ribbon John Jordan 2003 Aston Martin Vanquish
 
Austin Healey 3000 (late)
1st Michael Maloney 1964 Austin Healey 3000
2nd Richard Hudson 1966 Austin Healey 3000
 
Bentley & Rolls Royce
1st Malcolm Collum 1950 Bentley Mark VI
 
Jaguar Sedans to 1969
1st Bill Butler 1967 Jaguar MKII
 
Jaguar Sedans from 1969
1st Jaime Steve 1987 Jaguar XJ6 VDP
 
Jaguar Sports to 1960 (XK120 / XK140 / XK150)
Ribbon Robert Feser 1953 Jaguar XK120 FHC SE
 
Land Rover
1st Tim Risinger 1967 Land Rover Series IIA
 
Lotus
1st Jim Gordon 1970 Lotus Elan
 
MG Midget
1st Edgar Levi Moss 1974 MG Midget
 
MG A
1st Jack Stern 1957 MG A Coupe
 
MG B 1963-1974
1st Gloria Ciarrocca 1970 MG B
2nd James Spurgeon 1965 MG B
 
MG B 1974½ - 1980
1st Randall Shuck 1979 MG B (V8 Conversion)
2nd Christopher Hughes 1980 MG B
 
MG B GT
1st Robert Stutzman 1967 MG B GT
 
MG C
1st Lewis Kubiet 1969 MG C
 
Mini (Classic) & MG 1100
Ribbon Ron R. Nowell 1976 Mini Cooper
 
New MINI
1st David Rutherford 2008 Mini Countryman
 
Morgan
1st Lee Debrish 1986 Morgan +8
 
Morris Minor
1st Alice Shelman 1966 Morris Minor Traveller
 
Triumph Other
Ribbon Stephen Oertwig 1965 Triumph Herald 1200
 
Triumph Spitfire & GT6
1st Scott Thomson 1970 Triumph GT6
 
Triumph TR 2 / 3 / 3A / 3B
Ribbon Richard Wilkins 1959 Triumph TR3
 
Triumph TR 4, 4A, 5, 250
1st Sancy Thomson 1968 Triumph TR250
 
Triumph TR 6
1st Kelly Alford 1971 Triumph TR6
2nd Pete Farrell 1972 Triumph TR6
 
Triumph TR 7/8
Ribbon Arthur Fournier 1980 Triumph TR8
 
TVR
Ribbon David Brace 1985 TVR 280i Series 1.5
 
British Race Cars
Ribbon Michael Eaton 1966 MG B (Sebring Race Car)
 
Open Class - Sedans
1st Victor Rostow 1950 Austin Hampshire
 

 


Hunt Country Classic Page Index

For more information contact us at:
HuntCountryClassic@mgcarclubdc.com