Hunt Country Classic
British Car Show
Home
About
Join
Board
Calendar
the Spark
Gallery
Tech-Tips
Regalia
Classifieds
Links
Contact
2019
Hunt Country Classic
Award Winners
 
"Prince of Wales"
Selected by MGCCWDCC Committee
Selected from the previous year's 1st Place winners
Bob Morris 2952 Allard K2 Roadster
 

Class awards are based on number of participants in each class:
One vehicle in class: Ribbon
At least two vehicles in class: 1st Place
At least four vehicles in class:   1st & 2nd Place
At least six vehicles in class: 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place

 
Aston Martin
Honerable Mention David Close 2003 Aston Martin
DB7 Vantage Volante
 
Austin Healey 100 & 3000 (early)
1st John Gross 1956 Austin Healey 100
 
Austin Healey 3000 (late)
1st (Tie) Frank Curtis 1967 Austin Healey 3000
1st (Tie) Phil Ray 1965 Austin Healey 3000
3rd Michael Maloney 1964 Austin Healey 3000
 
Austin Healey Sprite
1st Peter Schumann 1965 Austin Healey Sprite
 
Bentley & Rolls Royce
1st Walt Moyer 1936 Bentley Darby
2nd Jim Norton 1965 Rolls Royce Conv.
3rd Walt Moyer 1959 Bentley S-1
 
Jaguar Sedans to 1969
1st Jay Friend 1967 Jaguar 420
 
Jaguar Sedans from 1969
1st Ian Corrigall 1984 Jaguar XJ12
 
Jaguar Sports to 1960 (XK120 / XK140 / XK150)
1st David Esch 1953 Jaguar XK120 FHC SE
 
Jaguar Sports 1961-1975 (XKE)
1st Douglas Wolfire 1967 Jaguar XKE
2nd Chris McConnell 1966 Jaguar XKE
3rd Mark Gordon 1967 Jaguar XKE
 
Jaguar Sports from 1975
1st John Otte 2001 Jaguar XK8
2nd Robert Lippert 2003 Jaguar XK8
3rd Lewis Kubiet 2016 Jaguar F-Type
 
Land Rover
1st Jake Mays 1967 Land Rover Series II HSE
2nd David Ahearn 2000 Land Rover Series II SE
3rd Tim Risinger 1967 Land Rover SR2
 
Lotus
1st Al Davis 1967 Lotus Elan D/H Coupe
2nd Ann Dalter 1993 Lotus Espirit
3rd Gary Davis 2005 Lotus Elise
 
MG Midget
1st Edgar Moss 1974 MG Midget
2nd Todd Wells 1979 MG Midget
 
MG Pre-War & MGTC
1st Bill Marshall 1949 MG TC
2nd Roy Minster 1949 MG TC
 
MG TD
1st Glenn Abbott 1953 MG TD
2nd Robert Flanagan Jr. 1952 MG TD
3rd Phillip Howell 1952 MG TD
 
MG TF
1st Thomas Moulen 1955 MG TF
2nd Dennis Cestra 1954 MG TF
3rd Bill Laux 1955 MG TF
 
MG A
1st Jim Cheatham 1957 MG A Coupe
2nd Jack Stern 1957 MG A Coupe
3rd Leon Young 1959 MG A Coupe
 
MG B 1963-1974
1st (Tie) Bill Sparks 1966 MG B
1st (Tie) Gloria Ciarrocca 1970 MG B
3rd Steve Boyce 1974 MG B
 
MG B 1974½ - 1980
1st Randall Shuck 1979 MG B
2nd Alphonso Stewart 1979 MG B
3rd Wayne Truax 1980 MG B
 
MG B/GT
1st Alyson Meiselmar 1967 MG B/GT
2nd David Bandel 1967 MG B/GT
3rd D. Peed 1971 MG B/GT
 
MG C
1st Don Dean 1969 MG C/GT
2nd Mark Hanna 1968 MG C Roadster
 
Mini (Classic) & MG 1100
1st Philip Coburn 1966 MG 1100
2nd Tom & Tanya Rawson 1969 Austin Mini
3rd James Wade 1967 Austin Mini
 
New MINI
1st (Tie) Trish & Bob Laughlin 2017 MINI Cooper
1st (Tie) Paul Duray 2013 MINI GP 2
3rd David Sanders 2004 MINI Cooper S
 
Morgan
1st Tim Kleppinger 1959 Morgan 4/4
2nd John Elliott 1967 Morgan +4
3rd Lee DeBrish 2016 Morgan 3-Wheeler
   
Sunbeam
1st James Lindner 1965 Sunbeam Tiger
2nd Robert Harter 1964 Sunbeam Tiger
 
Triumph Spitfire & GT6
1st Alfred Ames 1978 Triumph Spitfire
2nd Doug Walls 1970 Triumph Mk III
3rd David Monroe 1979 Triumph GT6
 
Triumph TR 2 / 3 / 3A / 3B
1st Wes Maupin 1962 Triumph TR 3B
2nd Richard Wilkins 1959 Triumph TR 3A
3rd Malcolm Collum 1960 Triumph TR 3A
 
Triumph TR 4, 4A, 5, 250
1st Ben & Susan Pontano 1963 Triumph TR 4
2nd Robert Rothstein 1968 Triumph TR 250
3rd Alex Attard 1964 Triumph TR 4
 
Triumph TR 6
1st Mark Ambush 1973 Triumph TR 6
2nd Mr. Cornelius 1976 Triumph TR 6
3rd Chris Campbell 1973 Triumph TR 6
 
Triumph TR 7/8
1st Art Fournier 1980 Triumph TR 8
2nd Paul Edelstein 1980 Triumph TR 8
 
TVR
Honorable Mention Thom Quackenbush 1979 TVR 3000S
 
British Motorcycles
1st John Dullahan 1974 Norton
2nd William Gehrmann 1973 Triumph TR7RV
3rd Richard Troen 1977 Triumph Bonneville
 
British Race Cars
Honorable Mention Dennis Wade 1974 MGB
 
British Modified
1st Joe Dowley 1973/2016 Frontline B Roadster
 
Open Class - Sedans
1st Robert Moss 1969 English Ford Cortina
2nd Christopher Kintner 1958 MG Magnette ZB
3rd Victor Rostow 1955 MG Magnette ZA
 
Open Class - Sports
1st Tom Wilson 1937 Railton Fairmile
2nd Tim Waller 1973 Jensen Interceptor III
 

 


Hunt Country Classic Page Index

For more information contact us at:
HuntCountryClassic@mgcarclubdc.com